PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information directly from you when you use our website. This
information may include:

  • your name, address, contact number(s) and email address;
  • where you are acting on behalf of another entity details of that entity and your relationship to it; an
  • a record of any queries you have made.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING THE INFORMATION

Wherever possible, we collect the information directly from you. We use the information to:

  • provide access to our website and related services ;
  • responding to queries and feedback you submit to us;
  • processing your subscription to newsletter(s);
  • confirm your identity; and
  • providing you with information about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

HOW WE MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our priority is to protect the personal information that we collect. We manage personal information confidentially and securely, and we destroy it or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

We secure personal information with measures designed to protect physical, computer and network security.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose personal information to third parties in the following situations:

  • when we have your consent;
  • when we use the services of credit reference agencies or other credit providers;
  • when we are required by law;
  • for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related
  • purposes that could reasonably be expected in the circumstances.

In the course of our business activities, we may also need to disclose personal information to our agents, service providers, business partners, government authorities and others, but will always do so in accordance with these privacy principles.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF DETAILS

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer, details at the bottom of this page You can ask us to correct information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date. If you have any other queries about privacy please contact our Privacy Officer.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT AND POLICY

We may update this Privacy Statement and Policy from time to time.

For more information about your privacy go to http://privacy.gov.au/

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR THE USE OF THIS SITE

YOUR AGREEMENT WITH US

When you visit a page on our site for the first time that contains a link to these terms and conditions you are confirming that you accept these terms and conditions (as varied from time to time). Each time thereafter that you access any part of this site you are confirming your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

These terms and conditions are a legally binding agreement between you and H.J.Langdon & Co Pty Ltd (“we” or “us”), which governs your use of this site. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, please exit this site now.

USE OF THIS SITE

We try to ensure that the site’s content is accurate at the time that it is included on the site and that the site is free of viruses. However, we cannot give any guarantees about this and your use of this site is therefore entirely at your own risk.

You may only use and copy the information on this site for your personal reference. You agree that you will not use the information for commercial or unlawful purposes or in any way that may prejudice our reputation or interests. Unlawful purposes include posting defamatory or offensive material, infringing others rights and breaching legislation.

You must not interfere with the operation of this site or any information contained in it in any way. This includes transmitting a virus or other damaging items to the site or providing a link to this site without our prior written permission.

You are responsible for your use of this site,and agree to fully indemnify us for any use that we have not expressly authorised.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

The site contains copyright material, brand names and other trade marks. You should assume that all names and logos are our trade marks or those of third parties, and that all the content on this site is subject to copyright. Except as expressly authorised, the use of any material on this site (including reproduction, modification, distribution, republication, display or communication of any kind) is strictly prohibited.

OUR LIABILITY

Except to the extent required by law, you agree that H.J.Langdon & Co Pty Ltd, its associated corporations and their directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, service providers, successors or assigns will not be liable for any loss, damage, liability, claim or expense whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site or any site linked to it. This limitation applies to all direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other losses, damages, liabilities, claims or expenses you or others may suffer, including loss of profits, business interruption or loss or corruption of data or information.

OTHER WEBSITES

This site contains links to third party sites. We are not responsible for the operation, security, content or any other aspect of third party sites. We provide the links for your convenience and do not endorse the third party sites or the products or services provided or referred to on those sites.

COOKIES

This site uses “cookies” which are small pieces of information sent from the website and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies that we use enable its systems to provide features of our services and allow you to visit its website without re-entering your username and/or password, personalize and improve your experience, and to improve the functionality and user-friendliness of our services and monitor how our website is used through your computer.

This information is used by us to improve and tailor our website functionality and better understand how you interact with our services and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on its website. You can modify your browser setting by editing your browser options to reject our cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie.  However, if a browser does not accept cookies or if you reject a cookie, some portions of our online
services may not function properly.

APPLICABLE LAW

This site is designed for use by Australian residents. Your use of this site is governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. Disputes arising from your use of this site are exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia.

This site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. Without limiting any of the above terms and conditions, we make no representations that the content of this site complies with the laws, including intellectual property laws, of any country outside Australia. If you access this site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in each place where you access the site or where anything you publish or upload can be accessed.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURES

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide our products and/or services and for administrative, data storage or other business management purposes. 

Recipients of such disclosures may be located in New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand and the Untied Kingdom.

Overseas recipients may have different privacy and data protection standards. However, before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

If you have any queries or objections to such disclosures, please contact us
privacy@hjlangdon.com

VARIATION OF TERMS

These are the current terms and conditions. We may at any time vary these terms and conditions by posting the varied terms and conditions on this site. You agree that this provides you with sufficient notice of the variation. We encourage you to check these terms and conditions each time you enter the site in case there has been any change. All variations are effective from the time of posting unless stated otherwise.

CONTACT US

For Further Information
Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any queries about our approach to privacy.

Mail:
Privacy Officer
H. J. Langdon & Co Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 596
Sunshine Vic. 3020
Australia
Telephone: 61 3 83602600
Email: privacy@hjlangdon.com